Ross & Cromarty War Memorials

 

TAIN

 This memorial is unique in the County in that it is under cover - inside a purpose-built Saint Duthus Memorial -Church.

The actual memorial takes the form of two brass plaques. A large one relates to the First World War (1914-1918) and another smaller one below it to the Second World War (1939-1945). They are placed on the wall facing the door, so that visitors see them immediately.

The location of the church is in the Pilgrimage grounds, opposite the Royal Hotel on Tower Street.
Entrance is by large iron gates which are locked between October and the third Monday in March.

At the top centre of the large plaque is a wreath with a cross in the middle, and a scroll to the left and right. On that scroll are the words below -

Location map reference is NH 780 821 on Sheet 21



OUT OF WEAKNESS WERE MADE STRONG
WAXED VALIANT IN FIGHT TURNED TO
FLIGHT THE ARMIES OF THE ALIENS

Below that are the dates

1914 - 1918
IN GRATEFUL
MEMORY
OF THE MEN OF TAIN

And below, to the left of that, is the figure of a scholar
with a cloak, book, and stick.

On the right are the words -

WHO FELL
IN THE
GREAT WAR

with the figure of a kilted soldier below.

The plaque then shows five lists of names.
Starting from the left -

List One
 MAJ  HUGH DUFF  Lovat Scouts
 "  WM ROBERTSON  4 Seaf
 "  ARTHUR YOUNG  Gurkhas
 LT  P G WOLFE MURRAY  R N V R
 CAPT  J HENRY BUDGE  4 Seaf
 "  LORNE CAMPBELL  Canadians
 "  IAN MACKENZIE  5 Seaf
 "  KEITH MACKENZIE  2 GDNS
 "  ANDW B ROSS  RAMC
 LT  ALAN D CAMERON  Transvaal
 "  CHAS IRVINE  Royal Scots
 "  W R KENNEDY  4 GDNS
 "  ERIC MACKENZIE  R F A
 "  GEO A MACKENZIE  8 GDNS
 "  ALISTAIR MACRAE  5 Seaf
 "  CHAS E MACRAE  4 Seaf
 "  THOS MUNRO  7 Seaf
 "  DON ROSS  S Afr Scot
 CSM  D A MACKENZIE  Canadians
 "  ROBERT MURRAY  Canadians
 "  DON ROSS  10 GDNS
 SGT  W ANDERSON  4 Seaf

List Two
 SGT  ALAN CAMERON  4 Seaf
 "  ANDREW FRASER  4 GDNS
 "  DON FRASER  Lovat Scouts
 "  ANGUD FRIDGE  4 Seaf
 "  ALEX GRAHAM  4 Seaf
 "  D R HEPBURN  5 Seaf
 "  J MACGILLIVRAY  4 Seaf
 "  SIMON MACKENZIE  4 Seaf
 "  A WALLACE MUNRO  Canadians
 "  JAMES ROSS  4 Seaf
 "  JOHN ROSS  4 Seaf
 "  ROBERT ROSS  4 Seaf
 "  DAVID URQUHART  R Scots
 CPL  WILLIAM FRIDGE  4 Seaf
 "  CHARLES GORDON  4 GDNS
 "  GEORGE GRAHAM  4 Seaf
 "  JAMES MACDONALD  3 GDNS
 "  EWART MACKAY  R S F
 "  ALEX MACKENZIE  4 Seaf
 "  D A MACKENZIE  R Dragns
 "  WILLIAM MUNRO  Canadians
 "  HUGH ROSS  4 Seaf
 "  ALEX SCLATER  2 Camerons
 "  WM SUTHERLAND  Seaf
 L/CPL  KENNETH ROSS  6 Camerons

List Three
 L/CPL  J CAMPBELL  Australians
 "  WM CHRISTIE  Lowes G C
 "  ALEX LEARMONTH  4 Seaf
 "  W McCULLOCH  2 Seaf
 "  A MACKENZIE  4 Seaf
 "  MAL MACLEAN  12 R Sc
 "  COLIN MACRAE  4 Seaf
 "  JAMES MUNRO  4 Seaf
 "  JOHN MUNRO  7 Camerons
 "  JOHN NICOL  Essex Rgt
 "  JAS SANGSTER  4 Seaf
 PTE  JOHN ADAMSON  4 Seaf
 "  W BRUCE  Vancouver Seaf
 "  R R CAMERON  Australians
 "  H CAMPBELL  A & S H
 "  T CAMPBELL  3 Seaf
 "  MAL CHRISTIE  4 Seaf
 "  JAMES CORMACK  4 Seaf
 "  JOHN EWING  3 Seaf
  "  THOS EWING  4 Seaf
 "  A FARQUHAR  4 Seaf
 "  DON FORBES  4 Seaf
 "  JAS FORBES  4 Seaf
 "  WM FORBES  2 Seaf
 "  WM GRAHAM  4 Seaf

List Four
 PTE  JAS GRANT  P O Rifles
 "  A HARPER  RAMC
 "  JOHN HENRY  4 Seaf
 "  J MACDONALD  2 GDNS
 "  ALEX MACKAY  4 Seaf
 "  ANDW MACKAY  Lovat Scouts
 "  FRED MACKAY  3 Seaf
 "  HUBERT MACKAY  4 Seaf
 "  LACH MACKAY  Australians
 "  J A MACKAY  4 Seaf
 "  MUNRO MACKAY  4 Seaf
 "  W MACKAY  Australians
 "  J MACKENZIE  4 Camerons
 "  J D MACKENZIE  S Afr Sc
 "  J G MACKENZIE  Seaf
 "  R C MACKENZIE  H L I
 "  W MACKENZIE  Australians
 "  W J MACKENZIE  S Afr Sc
 "  ALEX MACLEOD  4 Seaf
 "  G MACLEOD  Canadians
 "  G MATHESON  4 Seaf
 "  R MICHAEL  4 Seaf
 "  G MITCHELL  4 Seaf
 "  D J MORRISON  4 Seaf


List Five
 PTE  DONALD MUNRO  M G C
 "  KENNETH MUNRO  4 Seaf
 "  JAS NESS  Lovat Scouts
 "  D A PATIENCE  4 Seaf
 "  J PERCY  4 Seaf
 "  JAS ROBERTSON  H L I
 "  ANDREW ROSE  Seaf
 "  ALEX ROSS  RAMC
 "  ALEX ROSS  4 Seaf
 "  ANDW ROSS  4 Seaf
 "  DONALD ROSS  Seaf
 "  HECTOR ROSS  H L I
 "  JAMES ROSS  6 Seaf
 "  JOHN SKINNER  4 Seaf
 DMR  J G SUTHERLAND  4 Seaf
 SAPPER  A THOMSON  R E
 DVR  H G URQUHART  Ross M B
 PTE  MATTHEW URQUHART  Canadians
 "  ROD URQUHART  A Afric
 "  JAMES WATT  4 GDNS
 "  P WILLIAMSON  4 Seaf
 "  RON WILLIAMSON  4 Seaf
 "  THOS WILLIAMSON  4 Seaf

End of lists on large panel

On the smaller panel beneath the above are
another five shorter lists. At the top, and in the
centre are the dates 1939-1945, and two etchings
on either end. One is an aircraft, and the other a
naval vessel.

List One
 PTE  J BIRNIE  4 Seaf
 CPL  G CHRISTIE  A/Corps
 F/O  G R DAVIDSON  RAF
 SGT  J DAVIDSON  RAF
 AB  K J EWEN  Merchant N
 PTE  A M FORSYTH  4 Seaf

List Two
 AC/2  C FOX  RAF
 AC/2  A M FRASER  RAF
 A S FRASER  Dutch H G
 PTE  J K FRASER  Black Watch
 CPO  A D GRANT  RN

List Three
 CPO  R GRANT  RN
 CSM  C MACKAY  W A E
 PTE  H MACKAY  4 Seaf
 F/O  J G MACLEOD  RCAF
 SGT Pilot  R M MACLEOD  RAF


List Four
 P/O  W R D MACLEOD  RAF
 CSM  J R MOYES  Black Watch
 PTE  J MUNRO  Army Air Corps
 FUS  J H ROBERTSON  R S F
 AC/1  F ROSS  RAF

List Five
 L/CPL  W D ROSS  7 Seaf
 TPR  W V ROSS  Lovat Scouts
 AB  M ROSS  RN
 PTE  T D SUTHERLAND  4 Seaf
 SGT  F TOUGH  RAF
 PTE  W WILLIAMSON  5 Seaf

End of Lists

Return to Main Menu Monument Selection More Info